CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Sani-Clean Batonnets (SKU# 22260) from Belgium

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.

The product known as Sani-Clean Batonnets consists of non pathogenic bacteria, lipase, amylase, protease and food substitutes. It is stated to be an enzymatic cleaner which is used to keep drain pipes clean and odor free. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis indicates that the product is an enzymatic preparation. The enzymes in the product essentially break down the fats proteins and carbohydrates which clog the drain. The applicable subheading for the Sani-Clean Batonnets will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division